The University of Texas at Austin

Abstracts are divided into Jackson School Research Themes

For more information on Disciplines within Themes:

Climate, Carbon, & Geobiology
Click on the Titles to view the Abstracts

First Author Title Poster Number Poster Time
Anderson, V. New Constraints on the Paleoelevation History of the Eastern Cordillera of Colombia from Lipid Biomarkers CCG01 9:15 am
Bixler, C. Paleolimnological evidence of coherent late Holocene precipitation variability from the tropical Andes CCG03 9:15 am
Brown, M. Combined effects of global warming and an Atlantic meridional overturning circulation shutdown on West African and European climate CCG04 9:15 am
Cai, X. Hydrological modeling for the Mississippi River Basin using Noah-MP ― an augmented Noah LSM CCG05 9:15 am
Chakraborty, S. Connection between Different Mature Stages of Deep Convection and the Vertical Transport of Aerosols in the Upper Troposphere CCG06 9:15 am
Fu, W. Improving Convective Precipitation in GCM using Subgrid Parameterization CCG07 9:15 am
Huang, L. Role of Transport Pathways in Determining CO Centers in the Tropical Upper Troposphere CCG08 9:15 am
Jin, Q. The Change in Wind and Dust Storm in the Middle East in multi-decadal scale and Their Correlations CCG09 9:15 am
Jones, A. Mineralogical Controls on Microbial Diversity in a Sulfuric Acid Karst System CCG10 9:15 am
Kwon, Y. Feasibility of the passive microwave radiance assimilation into the Community Land Model version 4 to estimate snowpack characteristics at the global scale: a review study CCG11 9:15 am
Martinez, M. Soil gas diffusion: applying a numerical model to investigate soil respiration CCG12 9:15 am
Meyer, Kevin Southwest U.S. paleoclimate over the past 30 ky: Insights from speleothem δ18O and growth rate time series CCG13 9:15 am
Meyer, Kyle Carbon in karst: investigating sources, transport and isotopic fractionation to better inform the interpretation of speleothem climate records of central Texas caves CCG14 9:15 am
Meyer, L. Quantifying the Role of Agriculture and Urbanization in the Nitrogen Cycle across Texas CCG15 9:15 am
Meyer, N. Simulating the Dissolution and Precipitation of Calcite in Soils using a Soil Hydrological Model CCG16 9:15 am
Miller, A. An Examination of Inorganic Proxies of Late Holocene Paleoclimate in Sediment Cores from Simpson’s Lagoon, Beaufort Sea, Alaska CCG17 9:15 am
Myers, K. The Role of Cyanobacteria in Arsenic Biogeochemistry at El Tatio Geyser Field, Chile CCG18 9:15 am
Neupane, N. Nonlinear response of Sahel rainfall to Atlantic warming: Potential for abrupt climate change CCG19 9:15 am
Okafor, B. Investigating soil water movement (water budget) by measuring the stable isotope composition of water in Vertisols CCG20 9:15 am
Pyle, L. Isolating the effect of mineral-organic interactions on the respiration of recalcitrant organic soil carbon CCG21 9:15 am
Santillan, E. Membrane, morphological, and metabolic changes to microbes during CO2 sequestration CCG22 9:15 am
Shi, M. Understanding and Modeling the Impacts of Soil Freeze/Thaw Processes on Water, Carbon, and Nitrogen Dynamics in High-latitude Regions CCG23 9:15 am
Stoynova, V. Insights into Circum-Arctic Sea Ice Variability from Molecular Geochemistry: The IP25 Index CCG24 9:15 am
Sydow, L. Cinder Pool’s Aqueous Sulfur Gas Chemistry: Implications for Life’s Origin in Hydrothermal Environments CCG25 9:15 am
Thirumalai, K. Evaluating uncertainties in the interpretation of individual foraminifera analysis for ENSO reconstructions CCG26 9:15 am
Warden, J. Microbial calcite in Sistema Zacatón, northeastern Mexico CCG27 9:15 am
Wolfe, W. Solubility and precipitation kinetics of gypsum as a function of CO2 partial pressure: Implications for geological carbon sequestration CCG28 9:15 am
Wong, C. Investigating controls on surface-water quality in streams recharging a karst aquifer CCG29 9:15 am
Yin, L. Influence of pre-seasonal conditions on late wet season arrival and its implications to predictive understanding of the droughts over southern Amazonia CCG30 9:15 am
Zafar, D. Investigation of Methods for Phosphate Determination in High-Arsenate Solution: El Tatio Geyser Field, Chile CCG31 9:15 am
Zhang, G. Understanding climate change and decadal variability over Texas during the last 22,000 years CCG32 9:15 am
Zhang, Y. Snow Data Assimilation: DART and CLM CCG33 9:15 am
Casteel, R. Speleothem calcite deposition rates and cave drip water trace element variations as a function of seasonal temperature variability in central Texas, USA CCG34 9:15 am

Energy Geoscience
Click on the Titles to view the Abstracts

First Author Title Poster Number Poster Time
Alhussain, M. Removing anisotropic overburden effect for reliable fractures characterization EG01 1:15 pm
Alkan, E. Exploring Hydrocarbon-Bearing Shale Formations with Multi-Component Seismic Technology and SV-SV Shear Mode Analysis as a New Tool EG02 1:15 pm
Alvarez, T. Systematic Variations in the Age and Thickness of Subducting Crust as a Control on Regional Structural Variations; The Barbados Accretionary Prism, the Island of Trinidad and the Associated Eastern Offshore Areas, and Implications for Hydrocarbon Prospectivity EG03 1:15 pm
Cronin, M. Determining characteristic pore radius and apparent permeability in nanoporous media using modified pulse transient decay EG04 1:15 pm
Ditkof, J. Time lapse seismic response (4D) related to industrial-scale CO2 injection at an EOR and CCS site, Cranfield, MS EG05 1:15 pm
Gao, B. Basin model of pressure evolution in the Auger Basin, The Gulf of Mexico EG06 1:15 pm
Gilbert, K. The Effects of High PCO2 on Silica Dissolution EG07 1:15 pm
Jiang, M. Pore-shape and composition effects on rock-physics modeling in the Haynesville Shale EG08 1:15 pm
Li, S. Frequency-domain full-waveform inversion with parallel Helmholtz solver EG09 1:15 pm
Malin, R. Geothermal Energy for El Tatio, Chile: Diffusion of Geoscientific data to Support Decision Making for Energy, Tourism, and Social Equity EG10 1:15 pm
Nicholson, A. Quantitative Fault Seal Analysis: CO2-Brine Fault Risking for CCS Site Selection, Lower Miocene, Texas State Waters EG11 1:15 pm
Pommer, L. Natural Fracture Characterization in Shale-Gas Reservoirs: Spatial Organization and Fracture Sealing EG12 1:15 pm
Song, X. Fourier Finite-difference Wave Propagation EG13 1:15 pm
Tao, Y. Stochastic seismic inversion using both fractal and low-frequency priors EG14 1:15 pm
Wenning, Q. Characterizing Reactive Flow Paths in Fractured Cement EG15 1:15 pm
Zhao, Z. The best fitted models for well-log data and its implication for the sedimentary condition EG16 1:15 pm

Marine Geoscience
Click on the Titles to view the Abstracts

First Author Title Poster Number Poster Time
Betts, W. Consolidation behavior of resedimented mudrock from the Eugene Island Block 330 field, Offshore Louisiana MG01 1:30 pm
Browne, C. Hydrothermal and tectonic processes recorded in fault rocks from the upper oceanic crust MG02 1:30 pm
Eakin, D. Results of trench perpendicular wide angle seismic transects across the Manila subduction zone offshore southern Taiwan MG03 1:30 pm
Frederik, M. Bathymetric data of Aceh region after the 2004 Sumatra-Andaman Earthquake MG04 1:30 pm
Lester, W. Active Extension in Taiwan's Pre-Collision Zone: A New Model of Plate-Bending in Continental Crust MG05 1:30 pm
LeVoir, M. Preliminary analysis of the Baranof Fan system, Gulf of Alaska, based on 2D seismic reflection and multibeam bathymetry data MG06 1:30 pm
Martin, K. The West Andaman fault as a strain partitioning structure in the Sumatran forearc MG07 1:30 pm
Merrell, M. Pressure and Stress at Mad Dog, GOM MG08 1:30 pm
Ramirez, S. Sedimenation and tectonics in Kumano forearc basin evolution, Nan TroSEIZE study area MG09 1:30 pm
Reece, R. Effects of Yakutat Terrane Collision on the Neighboring Pacific Plate MG10 1:30 pm
Smith, A. Observations and models of heat and salt generation at a deepwater Gulf of Mexico vent MG11 1:30 pm
Eddy, D. Compressional and shear wave velocity structure of the eastern Grand Banks, Newfoundland, and implications for continental rifting MG12 1:30 am

Planetary Science
Click on the Titles to view the Abstracts

First Author Title Poster Number Poster Time
Brothers, T. New constraints on the formation of Abalos Mensa, Planum Boreum Mars from radar stratigraphy and high-resolution imagery PS01 10:00 am
Christian, S. Integrating Radar Stratigraphy with High Resolution Visible Stratigraphy of the North Polar Layered Deposits, Mars PS02 10:00 am
Cowan, T. Non-uniform accumulation in the Northern Polar Layered Deposits, Mars: Variations with Latitude and Longitude in Gemina Lingula PS03 10:00 am
Smith, I. The north polar troughs of Mars as aeolian cyclic steps PS04 10:00 am
Steel, E. Characterization of large-scale erosional events within the North Polar Layered Deposits, Mars PS05 10:00 am

Solid Earth and Tectonic Processes
Click on the Titles to view the Abstracts

First Author Title Poster Number Poster Time
Befus, K. Spherulites and cooling histories of obsidian lavas, Yellowstone Caldera SETP01 9:30 am
Betka, P. Along-strike change in structural style and tectonic shortening during the development of the Patagonian retroarc fold-thrust belt, southern Andes SETP02 9:30 am
Black, K. Relationships between subduction and extension in the Aegean region: evidence from granite plutons of the Biga Peninsula, NW Turkey SETP03 9:30 am
Burrus, J. Tectonic and thermal evolution of the lower and upper plate of the Weepah Hills Metamorphic Core Complex, western Nevada SETP04 9:30 am
Byerly, B. Geochemical evidence for lithosphere delamination beneath the central Rio Grande rift SETP05 9:30 am
Chatterjee, R. Isotopic evidence from lavas and mantle xenoliths for a mixed asthenospheric-lithospheric source for Rio Grande rift magmas SETP06 9:30 am
Cisneros, M. Chlorine Chemistry of Altered Oceanic Crust: Empirical and Experimental Results SETP07 9:30 am
Cullen, J. Correlation of Cl and B stable isotopes across the Cascadia arc SETP08 9:30 am
Eldam, R. Serpentinite Petrogenesis in the Franciscan Complex/Coast Range Ophiolite, northern California SETP10 9:30 am
Errico, J. Oxygen isotope evidence for retrogression of Franciscan high-grade blueschists and eclogites by sediment-derived fluids SETP11 9:30 am
Feldman, J. Using (U-Th)/He Thermochronology to Assess Geothermal Resources SETP12 9:30 am
Fitch, J. Retroarc foreland basin evolution during Paleogene shortening, northern Altiplano plateau, southern Peru SETP13 9:30 am
German, L. Deciphering the Dynamics of the Simav Fault in Western Turkey SETP14 9:30 am
Goldsmith, A. Understanding the relationship between radiation damage and helium diffusion kinetics in zircon to obtain a more complete thermal history SETP15 9:30 am
Lake, E. Geometric controls on large volume mid-crustal magma chambers and magma evolution zones: A 3-D modeling approach SETP16 9:30 am
Liu, J. Sound velocity measurements of iron alloy at high pressure SETP17 9:30 am
McKinney, T. The Origin of Leucogranites in northern Yellowstone SETP18 9:30 am
O'Neill, L. Magma Mixing Processes Displayed in the Chaos Jumbles, Lassen California SETP19 9:30 am
Perez, N. Cenozoic uplift history of the northern Altiplano: Structural, stratigraphic and geochronological constraints from southern Peru SETP20 9:30 am
Prather, T. Chlorine and hydrogen isotope geochemistry of obsidian glasses: determination of behavior during volcanic degassing SETP21 9:30 am
Prior, M. Tectonic and thermal evolution of the Bullfrog Hills metamorphic core complex, southern Walker Lane, Nevada SETP22 9:30 am
Pujols, E. Apatite and Zircon (U-Th)/He detrital constraints on syn and pre-rift Paleozoic and Mesozoic tectonism in the central Gulf of Suez, Egypt SETP23 9:30 am
Rhatigan, C. Zircon U-Pb and (U-Th)/He double dating of Tethyan synrift in Western Desert, Egypt – Insights in to crustal structure and tectonic evolution of NE Africa SETP24 9:30 am
Seman, S. (U-Th)/He and U-Pb Geo/Thermochronology of the Cycladic Blueschist Unit, Kythnos, Island, Greece SETP25 9:30 am
Shin, T. Contractional and extensional evolution of the Aegean tectono-metamorphic complex in Andros and Tinos islands, Greece SETP26 9:30 am
Speciale, P. Investigating the geochronology and geochemistry of Beypazari granites, central Turkey SETP27 9:30 am
Wang, Y. Seismic Structure Around the 660km Discontinuity SETP28 9:30 am
Zinke, R. Pre-eruptive storage conditions and the eruption of Douglas Knob obsidian lava dome, Yellowstone Caldera SETP29 9:30 am

Surface and Hydrologic Processes
Click on the Titles to view the Abstracts  

First Author Title Poster Number Poster Time
Aronovitz, A. Quantifying roughness and step-pool evolution in coarse alluvial channels SHP01 1:00 pm
Chaudhary, K. The role of eddies inside pores in the transition from Darcy to Forchheimer flows SHP02 1:00 pm
Dixon, J. Shelf-Edge Delta Regime as a Predictor of Deep-Water Deposition SHP03 1:00 pm
Gooch, B. Exploring Subglacial Lake Connectivity via Groundwater Aquifers in the Dome C Region, East Antarctica SHP04 1:00 pm
Goodwin, K. Quantifying Sediment Transport in Flash Floods SHP05 1:00 pm
Gutowski, G. Pairing of Byrd ice-core data and recent radar sounding results: interpretation and uncertainty SHP06 1:00 pm
Kiel, B. U.S. river morphology relationships analyzed at high resolution SHP07 1:00 pm
Kopriva, B. Stratigraphic Response of Variable Mini-Basin Subsidence Patterns Due to Autogenic Effects SHP08 1:00 pm
Logan, L. Observations and modeling of grounding line basal crevasses: connections between surface speed, topography and crevasse morphology SHP09 1:00 pm
Markovich, K. Multi-temporal remote sensing analysis of salars in El Loa Province, Chile: Implications for Water Resource Management SHP10 1:00 pm
Murphy, B. High-resolution topographic change detection of an active earthflow using airborne and terrestrial LiDAR, Mill Gulch, California SHP11 1:00 pm
Nowinski, J. Seasonal and multi-year velocity fluctuations of western Greenland outlet glaciers: potential drivers SHP12 1:00 pm
Olinde, L. Quantifying feedbacks between bedload transport rates and local bed characteristics in mountain streams: field experiments in Reynolds Creek, ID SHP13 1:00 pm
Piliouras, A. Effects of potential vorticity on sediment transport and deposition at river mouths SHP14 1:00 pm
Ramirez, M. Suspension of Bed Material over Lateral Sand Bars in the lower Mississippi River, Southeastern Louisiana SHP15 1:00 pm
Reid, E. Watch Your Step: Carbonate Terrace Formation in the Laboratory SHP16 1:00 pm
Robertson, W. Nitrate in Arid Basin Groundwater: How Historical Trends in Water Quality, Pumping Practices, and Land Use Inform Our Understanding of Flow in these Systems SHP17 1:00 pm
Schroeder, D. Interpretation of Sub-resolution Bedform and Subglacial Hydrologic Network Geometries from Radar Echo Specularity: Application to Thwaites Glacier, West Antarctica SHP18 1:00 pm
Smith, V. The dynamic geometry of the lower Trinity River, Texas SHP19 1:00 pm
Wagman, B. The Influence of Subglacial Hydrology on Ice Stream Velocity in a Physical Model SHP20 1:00 pm
Wang, L. Comparison of analytically-derived and CFD solution-derived hydraulic conductivity and dispersion coefficient within discrete 2D fractures SHP21 1:00 pm
Zamora, P. Tidal Response of the Subterranean Estuary Revealed by Electrical Resistivity Imaging and Hydraulic Monitoring SHP22 1:00 pm
Reyes, D. Effects of urbanization on groundwater evolution in an urbanizing watershed SHP23 1:00 pm
Andrews, L. Spatiotemporal heterogeneity of meltwater delivery to the bed of the Greenland Ice Sheet SHP24 1:00 pm

* Names in Italics have withdrawn their submission